28 Times Cinema celebrates its 10th anniversary!

28 Times Cinema

The Lux Film Prize, Giornate degli Autori and Europa Cinemas are proud to announce the list of the 28 European film-lovers who were selected from over 200 applications - coming from 60 cinemas of the network across Europe - to be part of the 10th edition of 28 Times Cinema.

Next week, for the tenth year in a row, the Villa degli Autori will play host to European youngsters who are passionate about cinema. 28 Times Cinema is set to unspool once again thanks to the partnership between the LUX Film Prize, Europa Cinemas and the Giornate degli Autori, which, with the support of Cineuropa, are bringing 28 young cinephiles to Venice, each representing one European country.

Since 2010, the 28 Times Cinema programme has encouraged the development of a community of young Europeans who can bond over a shared passion for cinema. This year, the participants have been selected from among over 200 applicants - representing 60 cinemas and cultural institutions across Europe that are part of the Europa Cinemas network.

These 28 strangers, all aged between 18 and 25, will meet in Venice for the first time, where they will spend two weeks together, breathing in the heady atmosphere of a leading international film festival. Here they will serve as members of the jury tasked with handing out the GdA Director's Award (€20,000). After the festival, their journey will continue back home, where they will become ambassadors for the LUX Film Prize, helping to promote the three films from its Official Selection in their local territories.

More information about each of the 28 participants have been published in these past weeks on our social media.

What makes each of them so special? What is it that they love about cinema?

Austria
Lea Rizzi Ladinser, Filmcasino (Wien)

Belgium
Evelien Van Houdt, Cinéma Aventure (Brussels)

Bulgaria

Mladen Pechevski, Dom na Kinoto (Sofia)

Croatia
David Gašo, Urania (Osijek)

Cyprus
Christina Andreou, Rialto (Limassol)

Czech Republic
Beata Mrazíková, Svetozor (Praha)

Denmark
Sinead Shahrzad, Grandteatret (Copenhagen)

Estonia
Henri Särekanno, Kino Sõprus (Tallinn)

Finland
Rosa Id, Kino Iiris (Lahti)

France
Victor Courgeon, Luminor (Paris)

Germany
Kareem Baholzer, York Kino (Berlin)

Greece
Nikoletta Vaxevani, Mikrokosmos (Athens)

Hungary
Anna Járai, Budapest Film (Budapest)

Ireland
Stephen Porzio, IFI (Dublin)

Italy
Denis Ripamonti, Anteo Palazzo del Cinema (Milan)

Latvia
Marta Kraujina, Kino Bize (Riga)

Lithuania
Martynas Kliučininkas, Skalvija (Vilnius)

Luxembourg
Emile Simon, Utopia (Luxembourg)

Malta
Mark Farrugia, Spazju Kreattiv (Valletta)

Netherlands
Joël Audenaerde, Kino Rotterdam (Rotterdam)

Poland
Natalia Ryba, Kino Pod Baranami (Krakow)

Portugal
Alexandra Guimarães, Trindade (Porto)

Romania
Maria Salomia, Elvire Popesco (Bucharest)

Slovakia
Nikola Čabáková, Kino Úsmev (Košice)

Slovenia
Gregor Rihtaršič, Kinodvor (Ljubljana)

Spain
Pau Vall Capdet, Zumzeig (Barcelona)

Sweden
Amanda Feldin Hjert, Zita (Stockholm)

United Kingdom
Yvonne Shelling, Barbican Cinema (London)