Nominations for the European Film Awards 2020

EFA 2020

NOMINATIONS FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2020

The European Film Academy and EFA Productions, in a virtual event presented jointly with the Seville European Film Festival, proudly announce the nominations for the 33rd European Film Awards.

Antonio Muñoz, Delegate for Urban Habitat, Culture and Tourism for Seville City Council, EFA Chairman Mike Downey and Jose Luis Cienfuegos, Director of the Sevilla European Film Festival.

Mike Downey, Chairman of the EFA Board: “In order to widen the platform to more European films in what is such a difficult time for European cinema and artists, the EFA Board has decided to exceptionally increase the nominations in the full length feature film categories and in the documentary category from five to six.”

The more than 3,800 EFA Members will now vote for the winners who will be presented in a series of virtual events from 8 to 12 December.

NOMINATED ARE:

EUROPEAN FILM 2020

ANOTHER ROUND

DRUK

Denmark, Netherlands, Sweden

DIRECTED BY Thomas Vinterberg

WRITTEN BY Thomas Vinterberg & Tobias Lindholm

PRODUCED BY Sisse Graum Jørgensen & Kasper Dissing

 

BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ

Germany, Netherlands

DIRECTED BY Burhan Qurbani

WRITTEN BY Martin Behnke & Burhan Qurbani

PRODUCED BY Leif Alexis, Jochen Laube, Fabian Maubach  

 

CORPUS CHRISTI

BOŻE CIAŁO

Poland, France

DIRECTED BY Jan Komasa

WRITTEN BY Mateusz Pacewicz

PRODUCED BY Leszek Bodzak & Aneta Hickinbotham

 

MARTIN EDEN

Italy, France

DIRECTED BY Pietro Marcello

WRITTEN BY Pietro Marcello & Maurizio Braucci

PRODUCED BY Pietro Marcello, Beppe Caschetto, Thomas Ordonneau, Michael Weber & Viola Fügen

 

THE PAINTED BIRD

NABARVENÉ PTÁČE

Czech Republic, Ukraine, Slovakia

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Václav Marhoul

PRODUCED BY Václav Marhoul, Igor Savychenko, Zuzana Mistríková, Eduard Kučera & Richard Kaucký

 

UNDINE

Germany, France

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Christian Petzold

PRODUCED BY Florian Koerner von Gustorf, Michael Weber & Margaret Menegoz

 

EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY 2020

ACASĂ, MY HOME

ACASĂ

Romania, Germany, Finland

DIRECTED BY Radu Ciorniciuc

WRITTEN BY Lina Vdovîi

PRODUCED BY Monica Lazurean-Gorgan

 

COLLECTIVE

COLECTIV

Romania, Luxembourg

DIRECTED BY Alexander Nanau

WRITTEN BY Antoaneta Opris & Alexander Nanau

PRODUCED BY Alexander Nanau, Bianca Oana, Bernard Michaux & Hanka Kastelocova

 

GUNDA

Norway, USA

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Victor Kossakovsky

PRODUCED BY Anita Rehoff Larsen & Joslyn Barnes

 

LITTLE GIRL

PETITE FILLE

France

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Sébastien Lifshitz

PRODUCED BY Muriel Meynard

 

SAUDI RUNAWAY

Switzerland

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Susanne Regina Meures

PRODUCED BY Christian Frei

 

THE CAVE

Denmark, USA, Germany, Qatar, France, UK

DIRECTED BY Feras Fayyad

WRITTEN BY Alisar Hasan & Feras Fayyad

PRODUCED BY Kirstine Barfod & Sigrid Dyekjær

 

EUROPEAN SHORT FILM 2020

ALL CATS ARE GREY IN THE DARK

NACHTS SIND ALLE KATZEN GRAU

Switzerland

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Lasse Linder

PRODUCED BY Edith Flückiger

 

GENIUS LOCI

France

DIRECTED BY Adrien Mérigeau

WRITTEN BY Adrien Mérigeau & Nicolas Pleskof

PRODUCED BY Amaury Ovise & Jean-Christophe Reymond

 

PAST PERFECT

Portugal

DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Jorge Jácome

WRITTEN BY Jorge Jácome & Pedro Penim

 

SUN DOG

Belgium/Russia

WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Dorian Jespers

 

UNCLE THOMAS, ACCOUNTING FOR THE DAYS

TIO TOMÁS, A CONTABILIDADE DOS DIAS

Portugal/Canada/France

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Regina Pessoa

PRODUCED BY Abi Feijó, Julie Roy & Reginald de Guillebon

 

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2020

Agnieszka Holland for CHARLATAN

Jan Komasa for CORPUS CHRISTI

Pietro Marcello for MARTIN EDEN

François Ozon for SUMMER OF 85

Maria Sødahl for HOPE

Thomas Vinterberg for ANOTHER ROUND

 

EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2020

Paula Beer in UNDINE

Natasha Berezhnaya in DAU. NATASHA

Andrea Bræin Hovig in HOPE

Ane Dahl Torp in CHARTER

Nina Hoss in MY LITTLE SISTER

Marta Nieto in MOTHER

 

EUROPEAN ACTOR 2020

Bartosz Bielenia in CORPUS CHRISTI

Goran Bogdan in FATHER

Elio Germano in HIDDEN AWAY

Luca Marinelli in MARTIN EDEN

Mads Mikkelsen in ANOTHER ROUND

Viggo Mortensen in FALLING

 

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2020

Martin Behnke & Burhan Qurbani for BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ

Costa-Gavras for ADULTS IN THE ROOM

Damiano & Fabio D'Innocenzo for BAD TALES

Pietro Marcello & Maurizio Braucci for MARTIN EDEN

Mateusz Pacewicz for CORPUS CHRISTI

Thomas Vinterberg & Tobias Lindholm for ANOTHER ROUND